Today is Thursday,
February 27th, 2020
User not logged in!
    My Sport Web Header Image      

The information of your selected game is detailed here. Information is posted and  maintained by team administrators.

Team Information
Team Name:Rejects
Season:2008
Website:
Notes:Rejects in the Des Plaines Park District, Co-rec 14" Softball League playing on Tuesday evenings.

Registered:

May 2nd, 2008 11:25 am - Wilbur

Viewed:

31632

Game Information
Date:Tuesday
May 27th, 2008
Time:8:30 pm
Home / Visitor:V
Opponent:Stunati
Status:Win
Our Score:14
Opponent Score:1
Notes:A bitter cold evening for softball and a difficult day for Wilbur trying to line up 5 chicks. Aniko (played previous game) volunteers, immediately clears waivers and is pressed into action out in right field. Ironically, Stunati has only 4 chicks and is forced to play with the lean lineup of 8 in the field.

Rejects take advantage of many holes in the Stunati defense and post 14 runs in 5 innings where game is called by the mercy rule.

In his second at bat Glen sends a ball deep and over the fence... but Stunati outfielders convince the ump that it bounced before flying into the unknown... and much like in recent MLB controversies the umpire reverses his original call into a ground rule double. Being the consummate "good sport" Glen accepts the ruling (along with two less RBI's).

Purple Stars for hitting excellence earned by: Gus (3 for 3 plus a walk, double, triple), Jenifer (1 for 1 plus a walk and sacrifice RBI), Wilbur (3 for 3).

Post game "bombers" were enjoyed by Glen & Wilbur at Countryside Inn.

Umpire Rick.
Will miss: Laney, Darlene, Mikey.

Created:

May 2nd, 2008 1:45 pm - Wilbur

Last Updated:

June 2nd, 2008 6:00 pm - Wilbur


Box Score

Player

Position

At Bats

Hits

Walks

Runs

RBI's

Avg

OB%

1B's

2B's

3B's

HR's

Slug%

Irene3B4330.7500.75030.750
Glen1B4330.7500.750121.250
SeanLF420.5000.500111.250
Cheryl2B4110.2500.25010.250
GusSS331331.0001.0001112.000
WilburP3341.0001.00031.000
CarmenLCF321220.6670.75020.667
KennyRCF32320.6670.667111.000
AnikoRF30.0000.0000.000
JenC21120.5000.66710.500
Total: 103320314140.6060.63913520.879

Schedule

Unless otherwise indicated, all content, photos and art work published on this website are copyright property 2002-2020 of My Sport Web and may not be republished without verifiable authorization from webmaster@mysportweb.com. Click for our: Terms and Conditions.